CAALogoColor CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS' ASSOCIATION
2017 COMMITTEES ROSTER

Executive Committee

(13 Members)

County

Rich Benson President Marin
Kristen Spears Immediate Past President Placer
Charles Leonhardt President-Elect Plumas
Leslie Davis Vice President Calaveras
Kristine Lee Treasurer Kings
Don Gaekle Secretary (Ex-officio/Non-voting) Stanislaus

 

Exec Presidential Appointments

1) Dan Goodwin   Ventura
2) Jeffrey Prang Los Angeles
3) Marc Tonnesen Solano
4) Larry Stone Santa Clara
5) Ron Thomsen Alameda

 

Exec Regional Representatives

1) Carmen Chu Bay Area Assessors' Association (BAAA) San Francisco
2) Claude Parrish Central/Southern California Assessors' Association (CSCAA) Orange
3) Leslie Morgan Northern California Assessors' Association (NCAA) Shasta

 

Standards Committee (9 Members)

(minimum of 4 caryover from prior year)
1) Carmen Chu* Chair   San Francisco
2) Sue Horne*   Nevada
3) Karl Weiland*   El Dorado
4) William F. Rousseau*   Sonoma
5) Barbara Levey   Merced
6) Dale Stroud*   Tehama
7) Peter Aldana   Riverside
8) Robert Menvielle*   Imperial
9) Jon Lifquist   Kern
*prior year carryover    

 

Legislative Committee (9 Members)

(minimum of 4 caryover from prior year)
1) Ernie Dronenburg* Chair   San Diego
2) Tom Bordonaro*   San Luis Obispo
3) Larry Stone*   Santa Clara
4) Bob Dutton*   San Bernardino
5) Ron Thomsen*   Alameda
6) Jesse Salinas   Yolo
7) Jeffrey Prang*   Los Angeles
8) Mark Church*   San Mateo
9) Leslie Morgan*   Shasta
*prior year carryover    

 

Conference Committee (5 Members)

1) Ernie Dronenburg Chair San Diego
2) Kristine Lee Ex-Officio (CAA Treasurer) Kings
3) Claude Parrish 2017 Conference Host (CSCAA) Orange
4) Tom Bordonaro 2018 Conference Host (CSCAA) San Luis Obispo
5) Gary Svanda Chair Appointment Madera

 

Bylaws, Resolutions, and Awards Committee (5 Members)

1) Charles Leonhardt Chair (CAA President Elect) Plumas
2) Kristen Spears NCAA Representative Placer
3) Ernest Dronenburg CSCAA Representative San Diego
4) Marc Tonnesen BAAA Representative Solano
5) TBD Chair Appointment  

 

Finance Committee (7 Members)

1) Kristine Lee Chair (CAA Treasurer) Kings
2) Charles Leonhardt CAA President Elect Plumas
3) Leslie Davis CAA Vice President Calaveras
4) Barbara Levey President Appointee Merced
5) Rich Ford NCAA Representative Lake
6) Dan Goodwin CSCAA Representative Ventura
7) Ron Thomsen BAAA Representative Alameda

 

Note: Presidential Appointment to Finance cannot be on Executive Committee

 

Education Committee (5 Members)

1) Leslie Morgan Chair Shasta
2) Leslie Davis CAA Vice President Calaveras
3) Diane Brown NCAA Representative Butte
4) Claude Parrish CSCAA Representative Orange
5) Rich Benson BAAA Representative Marin

 

History and Preservation Committee (5 Members, minimum)

1) Jim Rooney Chair Amador
2) Leslie Davis CAA Vice President Calaveras
3) Kristen Spears NCAA Representative Placer
4) Joe Holland CSCAA Representative Santa Barbara
5) John Tuteur BAAA Representative Napa

 

Audit Committee (3 Members)

1) Dan Schlueter NCAA Representative Lassen
2) Barbara Levey CSCAA Representative Merced
3) Jesse Salinas BAAA Representative Yolo

 

Information Technology Committee (2 Members)

1) Kristen Spears Chair Placer
2) James Lambeth Acting Chair Placer

 

Standards Subcommittees

  CHAIR  
AIRCRAFT ADVISORY Jeffrey Prang, Chair Los Angeles
  Jeff Osaka, Acting Chair  Los Angeles
     
BUSINESS PROPERTY Barbara Levey Merced
     
FORMS Diane Brown Butte
     
NATURAL RESOURCES Dan Goodwin Ventura
  Jon Lifquist, Vice Chair Kern
  Robert Menvielle Imperial
     
MAPPING/GIS Peter Aldana Riverside
     
REAL PROPERTY Jon Lifquist Kern
     
EXEMPTIONS Dan Goodwin, Chair Ventura
  Brooke Hill, Acting Chair Ventura

 

Standards Ad Hoc Committees

  CHAIR  
POSSESSORY INTERESTS Jeffrey Prang, Chair Los Angeles
  Brian Donnelly, Acting Chair Los Angeles
     
LEOP Jeffrey Prang, Chair Los Angeles
  Brian Donnelly, Acting Chair Los Angeles
     
INDIAN GAMING Peter Aldana Riverside
     
ASSESSMENT APPEALS Carmen Chu, Chair San Francisco
  Rich Benson Marin
  Diane Brown Butte
  Jeffrey Prang Los Angels
  Larry Stone Santa Clara
     

 

Executive Ad Hoc Committees

  CHAIR  
EMBEDDED SOFTWARE Larry Stone Santa Clara
     
AFFILIATES Tom Bordonaro San Luis Obispo
     
ELECTRONIC FILING Dan Goodwin Ventura
     
BOE SURVEY PROGRAM Marc Tonnesen Solano
     
BUSINESS ASSESSMENT FACTORS Kristen Spears Placer
     
SPLIT ROLL Larry Stone Santa Clara
  Robert Menvielle Imperial
     

 

REGIONAL AFFILIATES

 

BAY AREA ASSESSORS’ ASSOCIATION (BAAA)

President: Carmen Chu San Francisco
Vice-President: Steve Bestolarides San Joaquin
Secretary: Jessie Salinas Yolo
Treasurer: TBD TBD
     

CENTRAL-SOUTHERN ASSESSORS’ ASSOCIATION (CSCAA)

President: Claude Parrish Orange
Vice-President: TBD TBD
Secretary: Peter Aldana Riverside
Treasurer: Tom Bordonaro San Luis Obispo
     

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS’ ASSOCIATION (NCAA)

President: Leslie K Davis Calaveras
Vice-President: Mari Wilson Humboldt
Secretary: Sue Horne Nevada
Treasurer: Mike Mallory Siskiyou
     

CAA AFFILIATES

 

CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS’ ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE ASSOCIATION (CAASA)   

Liaison: Leslie Morgan Shasta
President: Nora Galvez Santa Clara
Vice-President: Rebecca Ross Santa Clara
Secretary: Andrea Whiteford San Luis Obispo
Treasurer: Dawn Solis San Bernardino
     

CALIFORNIA ORGANIZATION OF BUSINESS CHIEFS (COBC)

Liaison: Barbara Levey Merced
President: Mark Sitzer San Diego
Vice-President: Brad Snowball San Bernardino
Secretary: Kathy Benca Yuba
Treasurer: Diane Alfeld Napa
Director at Large: John Sleeman Santa Clara
     

CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS’ ASSOCIATION INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (CAAIT)

Liaison: Kristen Spears Placer
President: Bobby Sanders Fresno
Vice-President: James Lambeth Placer
Secretary: Shawn Echols Sacramento
Treasurer: Waqar Rizvi San Joaquin
     

CALIFORNIA CADASTRAL MAPPING ASSOCIATION (CCMA)

Liaison: Peter Aldana Riverside
President: Bruce Johnson Somoma
Vice-President: Bret Keesler San Bernardino
Secretary: Duane Gower Santa Barbara
Treasurer: Sal Duran San Benito
     

ORGANIZATION OF CHIEF APPRAISERS (REAL PROPERTY CHIEFS)

Liaison: Jon Lifquist Kern
President: Rob Newburn Placer
Vice-President: Matthew Thomas San Francisco
Secretary: Renee Fleener Ventura
Treasurer: Mike Austin Madera
At-Large: Larry Tack Monterey

 

Approved by ExCom 12/30/15