Print
CAALogoColor CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS' ASSOCIATION
2018 COMMITTEES ROSTER

Executive Committee

(13 Members)

County

Charles Leonhardt President Plumas
Rich Benson Immediate Past President Marin
Leslie Davis President-Elect Calaveras
Don Gaekle Vice President Stanislaus
Kristine Lee Treasurer Kings
Ernie Dronenburg Secretary (Ex-officio/Non-voting) San Diego

 

Exec Presidential Appointments

1) Kristen Spears   Placer
2) Jeffrey Prang Los Angeles
3) Marc Tonnesen Solano
4) Larry Stone Santa Clara
5) Ron Thomsen Alameda

 

Exec Regional Representatives

1) Steve Bestolarides Bay Area Assessors' Association (BAAA) San Joaquin
2) Tom Bordonaro Central/Southern California Assessors' Association (CSCAA) San Luis Obispo
3) Mari Wilson Northern California Assessors' Association (NCAA) Humboldt

 

Standards Committee (9 Members)

(minimum of 4 caryover from prior year)
1) Carmen Chu* Chair   San Francisco
2) Sue Horne*   Nevada
3) Karl Weiland*   El Dorado
4) Ron Thomson   Alameda
5) Barbara Levey*   Merced
6) Dale Stroud*   Tehama
7) Peter Aldana*   Riverside
8) Robert Menvielle*   Imperial
9) Jon Lifquist*   Kern
*prior year carryover    

 

Legislative Committee (9 Members)

(minimum of 4 caryover from prior year)
1) Ernie Dronenburg* Chair   San Diego
2) Tom Bordonaro*   San Luis Obispo
3) Larry Stone*   Santa Clara
4) Bob Dutton*   San Bernardino
5) William Rousseau   Sonoma
6) Jesse Salinas* Vice Chair   Yolo
7) Jeffrey Prang*   Los Angeles
8) Mark Church*   San Mateo
9) Leslie Morgan*   Shasta
*prior year carryover    

 

Conference Committee (5 Members)

1) Tom Bordonaro Chair San Luis Obispo
2) Kristine Lee Ex-Officio (CAA Treasurer) Kings
3) Tom Bordonaro 2018 Conference Host (CSCAA) San Luis Obispo
4) Ernie Dronenburg 2019 Conference Host (CSCAA) San Diego
5) Steve Bestolarides Chair Appointment San Joaquin

 

Bylaws, Resolutions, and Awards Committee (5 Members)

1) Leslie Davis Chair (CAA President Elect) Calaveras
2) Kristen Spears NCAA Representative Placer
3) Jeffrey Prang CSCAA Representative Los Angeles
4) Marc Tonnesen BAAA Representative Solano
5) Don Gaekle Chair Appointment Stanislaus

 

Finance Committee (7 Members)

1) Kristine Lee Chair (CAA Treasurer) Kings
2) Leslie Davis CAA President Elect Calaveras
3) Don Gaekle CAA Vice President Stanislaus
4) Jennifer Perry President Appointee Del Norte
5) Rich Ford NCAA Representative Lake
6) Dan Goodwin CSCAA Representative Ventura
7) Ron Thomsen BAAA Representative Alameda

 

Note: Presidential Appointment to Finance cannot be on Executive Committee

 

Education Committee (5 Members)

1) Leslie Morgan Chair Shasta
2) Don Gaekle CAA Vice President Stanislaus
3) Diane Brown NCAA Representative Butte
4) Robert Menvielle CSCAA Representative Imperial
5) Christina Wynn BAAA Representative Sacramento

 

History and Preservation Committee (5 Members, minimum)

1) Jim Rooney Chair Amador
2) Don Gaekle CAA Vice President Stanislaus
3) Kristen DePaul NCAA Representative Modoc
4) Roland Hill CSCAA Representative Tulare
5) John Tuteur BAAA Representative Napa

 

Audit Committee (3 Members)

1) Leslie Morgan NCAA Representative Shasta
2) Barbara Levey CSCAA Representative Merced
3) Jesse Salinas BAAA Representative Yolo

 

Information Technology Committee (2 Members)

1) Kristen Spears Chair Placer
2) James Lambeth Acting Chair Placer

 

Keeper of the Protocol

Marc Tonnesen   Solano

 

Nomination Committee

Larry Stone Chair Santa Clara

 

Standards Subcommittees

  CHAIR  
AIRCRAFT ADVISORY Jeffrey Prang, Chair Los Angeles
  Jeff Osaka, Acting Chair Los Angeles
     
BUSINESS PROPERTY Rich Ford Lake
     
FORMS Diane Brown Butte
     
NATURAL RESOURCES Jon Lifquist, Chair Kern
  Robert Menvielle, Vice Chair Imperial
  Dan Goodwin Ventura
     
MAPPING/GIS Peter Aldana Riverside
     
REAL PROPERTY Jon Lifquist Kern
     
EXEMPTIONS Christina Wynn, Chair Sacramento
     

 

Standards Ad Hoc Committees

  CHAIR  
POSSESSORY INTERESTS Jeffrey Prang, Chair Los Angeles
  Brian Donnelly, Acting Chair Los Angeles
     
LEOP Jeffrey Prang, Chair Los Angeles
  Brian Donnelly, Acting Chair Los Angeles
     
APPEALS AD-HOC COMMITTEE Carmen Chu, Chair San Francisco
  Rich Benson Marin
  Diane Brown Butte
  Jeffrey Prang Los Angeles
  Larry Stone Santa Clara
     

 

Executive Ad Hoc Committees

  CHAIR  
EMBEDDED SOFTWARE Larry Stone Santa Clara
     
ELECTRONIC FILING Bob Dutton San Bernardino
     
BOE SURVEY PROGRAM Marc Tonnesen Solano
     
BUSINESS VALUATION COMMITTEE Kristen Spears Placer
     
SPLIT ROLL Larry Stone Santa Clara
  Robert Menvielle Imperial
     

 

REGIONAL AFFILIATES

 

BAY AREA ASSESSORS’ ASSOCIATION (BAAA)

President: Steve Bestolarides San Joaquin
Vice-President: Jessie Salinas Yolo
Secretary: Christina Wynn Sacramento
Treasurer: William F. Rousseau Sonoma
     

CENTRAL-SOUTHERN ASSESSORS’ ASSOCIATION (CSCAA)

President: Tom Bordonaro San Luis Obispo
Vice-President: Ernie Dronenburg San Diego
Secretary: Peter Aldana Riverside
Treasurer: Roland Hill Tulare
     

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS’ ASSOCIATION (NCAA)

President: Mari Wilson Humboldt
Vice-President: Sue Horne Nevada
Secretary: Karl Weiland El Dorado
Treasurer: Mike Mallory Siskiyou
     

CAA AFFILIATES

 

CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS’ ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE ASSOCIATION (CAASA)   

Liaison: Leslie Morgan Shasta
President: Nora Galvez Santa Clara
Vice-President: Rebecca Ross Santa Clara
Secretary: Andrea Whiteford San Luis Obispo
Treasurer: Dawn Solis San Bernardino
Northern/Bay Representative Leslie Young San Mateo
S./Central Representative Tina Asano Los Angeles
     

CALIFORNIA ORGANIZATION OF BUSINESS CHIEFS (COBC)

Liaison: Rich Ford Lake
President: Jaime Kirkpatrick Placer
Vice-President: Brad Snowball San Bernardino
Secretary: Kathy Benca Yuba
Treasurer: Diane Alfeld Napa
Director at Large: John Sleeman Santa Clara
     

CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS’ ASSOCIATION INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (CAAIT)

Liaison: Kristen Spears Placer
President: Shawn Echols Sacramento
Vice-President: Waqar Rizvi San Joaquin
Secretary: Scott Thornberry Los Angeles
Treasurer: John Hurlbut Contra Costa
     

CALIFORNIA CADASTRAL MAPPING ASSOCIATION (CCMA)

Liaison: Peter Aldana Riverside
President: James Lambeth Placer
Vice-President: John Santos Riverside
Secretary: Duane Gower Santa Barbara
Treasurer: Sal Duran San Benito
     

ORGANIZATION OF CHIEF APPRAISERS (REAL PROPERTY CHIEFS)

Liaison: Jon Lifquist Kern
President: Susan Morrison Santa Barbara
Vice-President: Rob Newburn Placer
Secretary: Renee Fleener Ventura
Treasurer: Mike Austin Madera
At-Large: Mathew Thomas San Francisco

 

Approved by ExecComm 12/08/17